Skin Actives DataSheet Archive
Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate - Uniquely Stable Vitamin C
Purpose of Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate / Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate in skin care: stable, oil-soluble Vitamin C ester with improved percutaneous absorption and stability, whitening agent and anti-oxidant (prevents lipid peroxidation), promotes collagen synthesis. Unlike ascorbic acid, it will not exfoliate or irritate skin.
"Most vitamin C derivatives on the market, including ascorbyl palmitate and magnesuim ascorbyl phosphate, consist of the ascorbic acid fragment (ascorbyl) and a fragment of another acid (e.g. palmitate or phosphate). Recent research indicates that new vitamin C derivatives consisting of multiple chemical fragments bound to a single ascorbic acid fragment may work even better. These new derivatives are more stable compared to both vitamin C and older derivatives. Furthermore, some of these newcomers (particularly the so-called tetrasubstituted lipophilic ascorbates [i.e Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate] ) also appear to be more powerful boosters of collagen synthesis." Dr. G. Todorov, Vitamin C Derivatives, smartskincare.com